Privacy Policy

Dare Fusion, Inc. Privacy Policy

www.darefusion.com is a domain name belonging to Dare Fusion, Inc., a California corporation (referred to herein as “Dare” or “us” or “we”). This document explains what information we collect about visitors, users, hosts, guests, and subscribers (together referred to as “Users” or “You”) to our website, mobile applications, and all affiliates, including Dryft.me ("Dryft"), JamSpot,io (“JamSpot”) (Dryft, JamSpot, Dare, and all of its affiliates, collectively referred to herein as the “Platform”) and how we use this information.

The privacy of those who visit our websites is important to us. We design and operate our technology and services with our Users’ protection and privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we gather when Users access Dare’s websites, mobile applications, technology, and services (collectively, the “Services”), as well as some of the precautions we take and methods we use to safeguard information against unauthorized use.

Data Collection

Dare does not routinely collect personally identifying information from Users merely visiting our websites. We may make use of a standard feature found in browser software, called a "cookie," to assign each visitor a unique, random number. Cookies allow us to track the pages on our sites visited by Users and to collect other statistical information. Using cookies helps us to deliver a more personalized service to our Users and to improve our services.  You may disable cookies via the settings on your web browser but doing so may prevent you from fully taking advantage of all the offerings or services we provide.

Dare does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from any Person under the age of 18 (“Minors”).  Generally, Minors may not use our websites without parental consent and participation.  If we learn that any personal information about any Minor has been collected without parental consent, then we will take reasonable steps to delete any such information.  Dare always seeks parental or legal guardian’s authorization whenever we identify that a minor attempt to purchase a Dare product or service or provide personally identifiable information to us.

A note to those under 18: Please get permission from your parents before using our websites or sending any e-mail to us or to anyone on the Internet.  If you wish to subscribe to any of our websites, your parents need to complete the subscription form for you.

From those Users who order services or products from or through us, we collect usage information in connection with User logins and passwords in order to monitor subscription compliance and for other purposes related to the Services and Dare business.  As part of our subscription and registration process, subscribers are asked voluntarily to submit limited personal information and certain financial information in order to create an account (typically name, age, e-mail address, affiliation, phone number, payment information, and unique username and password).  Dare also maintains information and data relating to User’s browsing interests on the Site and purchase history in connection with the provision of Services and for Dare business purposes, as well as any User feedback, reviews, ratings, or comments pursuant to the Terms of Service and Terms of Use.

Use of Information

We may use the information you provide us for purposes such as:

Sharing of Information 

We promise never to rent or sell your personal information. We do, however, work with

trusted partners who perform vital functions as part of our operations. We may share

information with others under any of the following circumstances:

Notifications 

We may use the information you provide us to send you emails of our new 

offerings or update you on changes to our Site. If you do not wish to receive these emails,

please opt out in any offer email you receive from us.

Security Practices

When a User enters sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using encryption techniques common in e-commerce, such as secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and while maintaining this information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee the information’s absolute security.  Dare will not share with or sell or lease sensitive credit card information to third parties, unless required to do so in connection with collection proceedings or otherwise as ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code provides that residents of California can obtain certain information about their personal information (as defined under Section 1798.83(e)(6) of the California Civil Code) that companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, as well as the identity of those third parties. Personal information, as defined under the California Civil Code, includes, but is not limited to, data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller. To request a copy of your personal information maintained by us, please contact us at: info@darefusion.com. 

How to Unsubscribe

If you would like to opt out of receiving promotional emails from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions located in each such email or contact us at info@Darefusion.com. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your Account, relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

Legally Required Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information if we are required to do so by law or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We also maintain the rights to transfer your information in case of a corporate restructuring (such as a merger or acquisition) as long as the receiving entity adopts this or a stricter privacy policy that applies to your information.

Changes to This Policy

Dare constantly strives to provide the best products and services. Because the Internet is a dynamic and ever changing medium and as new or changed products and services are released and threats and technologies evolve, changes to this policy may be required. Dare reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be cases where changes may be more significant. We urge you to examine this policy for changes when using this site.

Contact Us about Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our software or website practices, please contact us at info@Darefusion.com.

Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy is part of and incorporated into the Dare Terms of Use (“TOU”) governing all activity in connection with the Services and us.   (See www.Darefusion.com/tou.)  The choice of law, jurisdiction and venue, and alternative dispute resolution (i.e. arbitration) terms and provisions of the TOU (“Platform Terms”) apply to this Privacy Policy.  By accepting the TOU (whether passively by way of use of the Site or Services or actively by way of affirmatively entering into a User Agreement, Sales Representative Agreement, or as a purchaser or Recipient of a Gift Card), you agree to be bound by the Platform Terms, including but not limited to the arbitration provisions thereof (see www.Darefusion.com/tou/arbitration).

This version of Privacy Policy Implemented November 10, 2020.